Name:Former beacon site, north of Culmstock Beacon, Culmstock

Summary

The remains of the possible original site of Culmstock Beacon are visible as earthworks, with structural remains, to the north of the existing beacon site. The former beacon site is also visible as cropmarks and as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards. This may be the site of the beacon as described by Hutchinson in 1851 and which was rebuilt in its present location in 1870, following its collapse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• Tide Project: 23/07/20

• BEACON (Built, XVI to XIX - 1585 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Everden, S., Circular Feature (Worksheet). SDV336612.

May be original site of beacon building described by Hutchinson in 1851. Circular bank 0.2 metres high has distinct internal ditch, about 1 metre below ground level with a diameter of 3.7m. This corresponds to Hutchinson's measurements of 3.69 metres (12ft). Ditch possibly represents robbed out foundations of earlier building, which was said to be 'fallen abroad in 1870'. Other details: Sketch Plan.

A pale circular cropmark of an earthwork is visible.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962, ST11NW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336600.

A little to the north of Culmstock Beacon. A circular structure consists of the footings of a wall.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST11NW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336601.

Site of circular structure remains clearly visible.

Site visible as a circular mound with a slight central hump. Overall diameter about 6m, height 0.2m, eroded on west side by path leading to beacon. See sketch in archive.

May, J., 1993, Culmstock Beacon (Worksheet). SDV336605.

Visible circular structure, presumed to be remains of dismantled hut. Outer bank bulit of earth and stones with no obvious break. Other details: Photographs.

Butler, J., 2000, Peter Orlando Hutchinson's Travels in Victorian Devon. Illustrated Journals, 61 (Monograph). SDV360682.

Hutchinson visited the beacon on 7th August 1851. He describes it as a stone building, about 12 feet diameter with walls nearly 2 feet thick. It has a south facing doorway and slit windows facing east and west. It stands about 8 feet high with a projecting string course, the roof arches over with a hole at the top, about 2 feet diameter. Other details: sketch

Next Perspectives, 2015, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1015; ST1115 29-SEP-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360137.

A circular earthwork bank with central mound is visible.

The remains of a possible former beacon site of between post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as cropmarks and as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, approximately 15m to the north of Culmstock Beacon, Culmstock. The earthworks are visible as an uninterrupted sub-circular ‘ringed’ bank, approximately 7m in diameter with a 1.6m wide bank, within which is evidence of a sub-circular mound or platform, possibly from demolition material or the base for the former beacon structure. Partial evidence of the inner ditch, as mentioned elsewhere in this record, is also partly visible as a darker green cropmark on digital images of 2015, although was not transcribed during this survey.