Name:Extractive pts north-west of Profits Down Farm, Stockland parish

Summary

Four possible former extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the north-west to north-east facing slopes north-west of Profits Down Farm, Stockland parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted quarry or pit. They do fall within plots symbolised as orchards.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits were partly identifiable.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 55-56 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

Four irregularly shaped earthwork pits were visible.

The earthworks did not correspond with any pits or quarries depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The pits did fall entirely within plots depicted on the 19th century maps as orchards. The extractive use of the pits had therefore probably ceased prior to the 1840s and the otherwise possibly agriculturally marginal land was probably reused as orchards. This pattern of reuse is repeated throughout the survey area. The pits are discernible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014 and probably survive as earthworks.