Name:Fomer quarries or extractive pits south of Lower Brimpit Farm, Stockland parish.

Summary

Possible former quarry or extractive pit earthworks of unknown date were visible on aerial photographs on the north-east facing slopes to the south of Lower Brimpit Farm, Stockland parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plots 1363 and 1365 were named on the Tithe Apportionment for Stockland as Pitts Plot and Pit Plot.

Pits and ground disturbance were visible as earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 53-54 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

Possible former quarry or extractive pit earthworks of unknown date were visible on aerial photographs on the north-east facing slopes to the north-east of Lane End Farm, Stockland parish. The possible former quarries were visible as uneven ground and possible intercutting pits over an area of circa 0.25 hectares. The earthworks did not correspond with any pits or quarries depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. However, the plots in which the earthworks were visible, plots 1363 and 1365, were named on the Tithe Apportionment for Stockland as Pitts Plot and Pit Plot, associated with the farmstead or property previously known as Featherlake, now Lower Brimpit Farm. This field name evidence might support the interpretation that the earthworks were evidence of former extractive sites of post-medieval to early 19th century date.
Individual pits could not be transcribed with any confidence and the extent of the disturbance was therefore defined.