Name:Relict Field Boundary north of Challenger Farm, Membury

Summary

A slightly curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and on aerial photographs taken in 2000, is interpreted as the probable remains of a medieval field boundary that fell out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive scatter of prehistoric flints comprising 475 pieces from field to south-west of Selah

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this exact location.

A field boundary partly corresponds to the earthwork bank.

A slightly curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 0066-0067 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

A slightly curvilinear dark cropmark is visible.

A slightly curvilinear bank, up to 8 metres in width, was visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 2000, and is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It partly corresponds to a curvilinear field boundary depicted on the late-19th century and fits into the historic field pattern which has been characterised as originating from medieval strip fields. The bank is interpreted as a relict field boundary of medieval origin, part of which at least fell out of use prior to the late-19th century.