Name:Possible Orchard within Old Marl Pit north of Higher Lake Farm, Stockland

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges possibly made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage were visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as low, parallel earthwork banks within a former marl pit on the south-east facing slopes to the north of Higher Lake Farm, Stockland.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• ORCHARD? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plot (1261) was named as Marl Pit listed as a meadow.

The former extractive pit was depicted and labelled as Old Marl Pit. The plot was not symbolised as a meadow.

Parallel banks were visible as earthworks within the former marl pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 54 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

Parallel earthwork banks remained visible as earthworks despite encroaching vegetation cover.

The pit and earthwork banks were obscured by vegetation.

The banks were spaced up to circa 4 metres apart and were aligned along the contour, although cross-contour banks might be more expected to aid drainage.
The visible earthworks fall within a plot named on the Tithe Apportionment for Stockland as Marl Pit (plot 1261) and listed as a meadow. The former extractive pit is labelled as old Marl Pit but the area within it is not depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map.
The Marl Pit therefore passed out of use some time prior to circa 1840. NMP surveys in Devon have noted such possibly agriculturally marginal land has frequently been reused as orchards and this pattern of reuse is repeated throughout this survey area. The earthwork banks are therefore tentatively interpreted as ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage, but for an orchard that also passed out of use prior to circa 1840.
The plot was obscured by scrub vegetation on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and the banks might survive as low earthworks.