Name:Glasshouses at Bicton College, Colaton Raleigh

Summary

Row of glasshouses built between 1842 and 1889 along the northern side of an earlier walled garden. There were originally three glasshouses but the central one was removed prior to 1905. A row of vine arches along the front dwarf brick wall suggests that all three glasshouses were originally intended for growing vines but evidence from the vine ladders and ventilation shutes indicate a different function for each structure. It appears that only the central glasshouse was actually used for the vines as this retains original and substantial vine ladders strong enough for supporting grapes. The glasshouses, which were in a ruinous condition, were demolised in 2014 to be replaced by a similar structure. The vine arches and vine ladders were due to be retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• GLASSHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1842 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Full description

Green, C, 03/2013, The Glasshouses, Bicton College, East Budleigh, Colaton Raleigh (Draft) (Report - Survey). SDV351152.

An historic building evaluation was carried out on glasshouses located within the walled garden at Bicton to assess their historic significance. The glasshouses date between 1842 and 1889 and are situated on the northern side of an earlier Grade I Listed walled garden. The evidence reveals the existence of three separate glasshouse structures as opposed to one long structure as previously believed. The central glasshouse was removed prior to 1905. Although the glasshouses are of the same width and height they are different in form, style and fabric. Accordingly, surviving internal fittings and features such as vine ladders, a possible vine arch and ventilation shutes indicate different functions. There has also been varying degrees of rebuilding meaning that glasshouse B retains more original fabric than glasshouse A.
The glasshouses are now in a poor state of repair and have deteriorated rapidly in the last four years. While it is possible they are beyond saving, there are several features of historical importance that should be retained. Also, the significance of the historical roof and the possible vine arch in glasshouse B, should be established.

The walled garden is depicted but the glasshouses are not shown.

Glasshouses shown as one long building on the north side of the garden.

Green, C & Tabor, R., 2014, Context One in Devon 2013, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV360665.

Archaeological evidence revealed three separate glasshouse structures; the central glasshouse was removed prior to 1905, although parts of the fabric survive. At the time of the survey, the glasshouses were in a very poor state meaning they were unabled to be entered. As a result, it was not possible to determine how the glasshouses were manufactured. It is rumored that they are made by Boulton and Paul, a product of prestigious Norwich-based manufacturers, although there is no evidence to support this.

Green, C., 2015, The Glasshouses, Bicton College, East Budleigh, Colaton Raleigh, East Devon. A Programme of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV359644.

Historic building recording of two glasshouses within a walled garden at Bicton College prior to demolition and replacement. The primary objective of the survey was to complete those aspects of the survey that could not be undertaken in 2013 due to access restrictions and to inspect the walling beneath the dwarf front walls. There are two extant glasshouses in a ruinous condition with evidence for a further central glasshouse which had been removed by 1905.
Brick vine arches, 1.92 metres wide and 0.7 metres high, were found to be present along the dwarf front walls of each of the glasshouses with the exception of one area of solid walling, 2.2 metres wide towards the eastern end of the central glasshouse, which appears simply to be a section where for some reason an arch was not built. All the arches in glasshouse A had been roughly blocked The vine arches in glasshouse B were slightly different to those in the other glasshouses.
The continuous vine arches suggest that all three glasshouses were intended for growing vines but evidence from the vine ladders and ventilation shutes indicate a different function for each structure. It appears that only the central glasshouse was actually used for the vines as this retains original and substantial vine ladders strong enough for supporting grapes. The more numerous ventilation shutes in the back wall of glasshouse A suggest that more air flow was required here. The fixings in glasshouse B are a later addition. No glasshouse mechanisms were found in glasshouse A but roof and front window opening mechanisms were present in glasshouse B.
The discovery of the continuous run of vine arches necessitated the redesigning of the new glasshouse intended to replace glasshouse A and the site of the central glasshouse in order to retain the arches in situ. The vine ladders are also to be retained.