Name:Extractive pit and hollow way west of Wadsbury Farm, Stockland

Summary

A former extractive pit and possible hollow way of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data as earthworks on the west-facing slopes below Wadsbury Farm, Stockland.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

An oval earthwork pit and possible hollow way were visible.

The earthwork pit is roughly oval to sub-rectilinear in shape and measures approximately 75 by 35 metres in size. The pit appears to be abutted on its south-east edge by a linear earthwork ditch or hollow way 15 metres in width that can be seen to extend to the south along the slope for around 160 metres. This possible route might continue beyond this point under tree cover, possibly to connect with a quarry or extractive pit at circa ST325025.
The earthworks did not correspond with any pit, quarry or route depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The extractive use of the pit and possible access hollow way had therefore probably ceased some time prior to the 1840s. The pit probably survives as an earthwork.