Name:Extractive pits at Holcombe Pit, Stockland parish

Summary

Several former extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data as earthworks on the north and north-west-facing combe slopes at Holcombe Pit, Stockland parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The eastern pits correspond with Plot 514, one of several named as Pitt Coppice.

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted pits or quarries.

The pits do not correspond with any depicted map object.

Several irregularly shaped earthwork pits were visible under tree cover.

Several former extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data as irregularly shaped earthworks between 15 and 30 metres across, on the north and north-west-facing combe slopes at Holcombe Pit, Stockland parish.
The earthworks did not correspond with any pits or quarries depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The majority of the pits fall within plots depicted as rough ground or on the Tithe Map; plot 514 was one of several recorded in this area as Pitt Coppice on the tithe apportionments. This might support the interpretation that the extractive use of the pits had probably ceased some time prior to the 1840s but that the earthworks remained as notable landscape features and obstructions to cultivation into the late 19th century. The pits probably survive as earthworks.