Name:Extractive pit west of Dalwood Village

Summary

A former extractive pit of possible medieval to 19th century date was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1990s and digital images derived from lidar data on the east-facing slopes west of Dalwood village.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 8-9 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

An earthwork pit was visible.

A former extractive pit of possible medieval to 19th century date was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1990s on the east-facing slopes west of Dalwood village. The earthwork is oval in shape and measures up to circa 50 metres across at its widest point.
It did not correspond with any pit or quarry depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and had therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The extent of the pit may have influenced the layout of field boundaries immediately to the east, formerly the boundary of an orchard, which have been characterised as possibly of medieval origin. The extractive pit might therefore have been medieval or post medieval in origin.
The earthwork was clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and therefore probably survives as an earthwork.