Name:Relict Field Boundary south-west of Membury Court

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, is interpreted as the probable remains of a medieval field boundary that fell out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this exact location.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, between 2.5 metres in width in the south and 10 in the north, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. The southern segment is better defined, and the northern section less distinct and presumably spread by ploughing. The change in width and definition is sharp and takes place at a dog-leg in the extant curvilinear field boundary that the earthwork seems to cross. This would lend support to an interpretation as a relict medieval field boundary. Further north, a segment of ditch along the same alignment north of an extraction pit is likely to be a continuation. As it is not depicted on the available historic mapping, it is likely to have fallen out of use prior to the mid-19th century.