Name:Buckland Mill House, Buckland Filleigh

Summary

Buckland Mill House largely dates from the 18th century, although some parts may be earlier. Constructed of rendered cob and stone under a slate roof with brick chimney stacks. Its 18th century form, a three room, through passage plan is still discernible although partially obscured by subsequent alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2016, Buckland Mill Farm and Farmhouse, Buckland Filleigh, Beaworthy, Torridge (Correspondence). SDV359572.

Notification of an application to add Buckland Mill Farm and Farmhouse to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2016, Buckland Mill, Buckland Filleigh, Beaworthy, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359647.

Notification that having taken into account all the representations made and completed our assessment of it has been decided not to add Buckland Mill to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
The Buckland Mill complex includes an C18 house and barn, a mid-C19 mill and stables and C20 timber
yard.
BUCKLAND MILL HOUSE
Buckland Mill House was the first building on this site. Although parts of the building may be earlier, it largely dates from the C18. The scissor-truss roof in particular, a somewhat uncommon style in this region, appears to be late C18. There are other features within the buildings, including the upper stair treads and first-floor planks that are C18. The general form of the C18 building is still discernible. However, the three-room, through-passage plan has been partially obscured by the conversion and integration of the non-domestic lower end and the blocking of the through passage with a water closet. The fireplaces on the ground-floor have been extensively repointed, and in some cases partially rebuilt. This includes the large central fireplace that includes a brick lintel, which is likely to have replaced an earlier timber bressumer. Furthermore, there is some ambiguity as to the historic use of the site, in particular the location of an earlier mill.
The house appears on the Tithe Map. The plot is listed in the Tithe Apportionment where it is recorded as a house within the 'Mill Tenement and part of Henbury plot' and that it is a house. The footprint appears larger than at present and the northern end may have incorporated a mill building; however, there is no evidence of any industrial use within the current building fabric. Originally it had a three-room plan with a through passage. It was extended to the road side with the addition of a stair turret and pantry lean-to. In 1996 the single-storey southern end was converted to domestic use, leading to the insertion of openings through to the main house on the both the ground and mezzanine level.
C18 house with possible earlier fabric, and C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIAL: rendered cob-and-stone walls, with a pitched roof clad in slate tiles, and brick stacks.
PLAN: a linear footprint on a north-west to south-east alignment.
EXTERIOR: the house is two storeys and the windows are a variety of C19 and C20 wooden frames. The
road elevation is at a higher level than the yard elevation. The road elevation (north-east) has five-bays. At the northern end is a stair-tower lean to and adjacent is a lower single-storey lean to. To the south is the off-entrance entrance; a six-panel door under a pitch-roof porch, with a multi-pane window above and to the left. To the south is the lower end (single storey) which was incorporated into the main part of the house in 1996. The yard elevation has an irregular fenestration with four ground-floor and five first-floor windows. There is a door in the lower end. The blocked up remains of the former through passage rear door can be seen near the centre of this elevation. At the northern end is a glazed door that leads into a raised late-C20 conservatory. The pitched roof has an off-centre ridge stack, a gable-end stack to the north east and a lateral stack to the south west.
INTERIOR: the former through-passage has been blocked to the rear by a water closet. Part of the internal wall reveals an exposed timber frame with brick nogging. To the left of the passage is a room with a fireplace with cloam oven. Beyond, down a set of stone steps, is the converted south-east end. The lower level has four roughly-hewn beams; the irregular use of chamfer and stop decoration suggests that these have been reused. The mezzanine level above is reached by a late-C20 flight of stairs. To the right of the passage is the kitchen which has a large stone fireplace with cloam oven and brick lintel. Beyond the kitchen is the north-end room with a smaller fireplace which also has a cloam oven and a chamfered-and-stopped timber bressumer. A timber winder stair leads up to the first floor; the top treads are an earlier phase than the rest of the flight. The upper floor contains a series of bedrooms arranged off a side corridor. Substantial C18 floorboards survive throughout this floor. There are a number of internal plank doors on both floors, some of which may be original and some of the door frames have chamfer-and-stop detailing. The scissor-truss roof is secured by lap joints and wooden pegs. All of the principal trusses, ridge beam and purlins survive. The common
rafters are modern replacements. Map object partly based on this source.

Map object partly based on this source.