Name:Possible Catchmeadow around Membury Court, Membury

Summary

A possible catchmeadow of post-medieval or 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 as a series of earthwork ditches along the river valley and hillslopes around Membury Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Iron Age and Roman enclosures, Roman villa, remains of a medieval chapel, a linhay part dating from the 14th/15th century, 18th century stables, 18th/19th century barn, pigsty and site of orchard of 19th century date or earlier at Membury Court
  • SHINE: Earthworks of former orchards and a catch watermeadow dating to the 19th century or earlier to the north-west of Membury Court

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in these exact locations.

Several curvilinear parallel earthwork ditches are visible.

A number of earthwork ditches are visible to the south, east and west of Membury Court on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. Those to the east resemble the parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches in a similar layout to the north (MDV115262), but with two more substantial ditches to the south that may be taken off the watercourse at circa ST2662603841. Similarly substantial ditches of just over 2 metres in width are visible to the south-west of Membury Court and these appear to have been taken off the watercourse at circa ST2634003741 and ST629003743. West of Membury Court a series of parallel narrow ditches that curve round the hillside seem to have been fed by a straight channel that runs east-west to their south. They broadly follow the contour and may be the remains of gutters of a variant of catchmeadow. It is not depicted on the late-19th or early-20th century mapping, and it is not clear whether this pre-or post-dates the turn of the century, although some parts at least may be 20tth century in date, considering their similarity to MDV115262.