Name:Creber Farm, Diptford

Summary

Early 19th century farmstead with the farmhouse and a barn on either side of a yard. A number of early elements survive including a butterwell and dung pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The house and barn are recorded on the Tithe Map together with another, smaller building to the east which seems to have gone.

Creber marked. The layout of the buildings is much the same as that seen today.

Thomson, J., 2013, Coombeshead Solar Farm, Diptford, Devon - Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment
Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 11
(Report - Survey). SDV359651.

Creber Farm is situated at the head of a narrow valley. It comprises a loose courtyard plan with a Grade II listed house and barn on either side of a yard. The principal elevation of the house faces south-east overlooking the adjacent fields. A number of ancillary structures are also listed including a butterwell and trough, dung-pit and the boundary wall with gate piers. The designated elements represent an excellent survival of an early 19th century farm.