Name:Simpson Farm, Diptford

Summary

Post-medieval farmstead built at a time of agricultural intensifaction. Today the complex comprises mainly modern agricultural buildings but the farmhouse is 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Simpson Farm depicted.

Simpson Farm shown comprising an elongated irregular shaped farmyard. The buildings include a barn with an open roundhouse attached. Map object partly based on this source.

Thomson, J., 2013, Coombeshead Solar Farm, Diptford, Devon - Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment
Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 11
(Report - Survey). SDV359651.

Dispersed farm complex comprising mainly modern agricultural units but with a Grade II listed 19th century farmhouse. The farm is one of several post-medieval farms in the area built at a time of agricultural intensification. The farmhouse is listed for its architectural and historic value, a good example of vernacular farm design.

Map object partly based on this source.