Name:Orchard south of Ford Farm Stockland

Summary

The remains of ridges, probably made for tree planting or improved drainage from the post-medieval period to 20th century were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as low and narrow parallel earthwork banks on the west facing slopes overlooking the Corry Brook to the south of Ford Farm, Stockland.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

The earthworks corresponded to a depicted orchard. Map object based partly on this source.

Linear earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1161-1162 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

The orchard has been cleared of trees and enclosure boundary removed.

The banks can be seen as slight earthworks crossed by a slight earthwork hollow from north to south.

The visible banks extended over an area of nearly 1.3 hectares and were spaced up to approximately 6 metres apart. They fell within a larger plot depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and are therefore interpreted as ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage. Their alignment was cross contour, presumably to aid drainage.
By 1947 the tree density within the orchard was very low revealing the underlying earthwork banks across the orchard plot. All orchard planting and the plot’s hedge bank were completely removed by 1982 when the plot was absorbed into a larger field, but the banks remain apparent as slight earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data. A former quarry and possible field boundary or route was also visible as earthworks within the orchard plot and are recorded separately.