Name:Farmhouse, Whitehall Farm

A 17th century farmhouse which is possibly the remodelling of an earlier house.

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Unknown date)

Whitehall manor.

POSSIBLY A C17 ADAPTATION OF A 3-ROOM PLAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38320.

Detached house. C17, possibly the remodelling of an earlier house. Rubble chert; gable end thatched roof, the gables with stone coping.4-room through-passage plan (possibly a c17 adaptation of a 3-room plan), the service end to the right of the passage, with a higher end front wing. Axial stack (possibly inserted) backs on to a passage; service-end end-fireplace; end stack to wing.2 storeys.

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38321.

Exterior: front: 3-window range, all late c20 2-light casement windows; victorian panelled door to passage. C20 window to wing except for one fixed 2-light window to outer face. Rear: 1st floor with three 3-light casement windows and one of 4 lights, with 6 leaded panes to each light. Ground floor: c20 windows; leanto. Interior: not accessible. Commander williams's report dated august 1982 described a framed ceiling with intersecting beams forming 4 panels to the wing, and a well coursed hall stack. All the roof timbers are clean with cambered collar trusses (doe, 1987).

Osa=st11sw9/photograph.

Lysons/magna britannia devon/6 part 2(1822)267.

Des=mhlg tiverton rd 2431/11/a(none)22.

Doe/hhr:hemyock(15/4/1987)40.

Des=st. John gray, a. /(1993)pl 14/whitehall manor, an archaeological study/(unpub gce dissertation, somerset coll of arts & tech - in somerset cro).

Vis=5/1/1962 (os) no external details of interest. Probably of 16th century origin with later additions.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Vis=estimated -/-/1821(lysons) now a farmhouse was formerly seat of the bowermans who possessed the manor of columb david or culme davy for 400 years until beginning of 18th century.

Thorp, J., 1997, Whitehall Manor, Hemyock, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV356408.

Recorded by Keystone following a thatch fire in 1997. The house (excluding the wing made out of the old granary) has an L-plan. The main block is on a rough north-south axis down the hillslope facing west. A parlour block projects forward from the uphill (north) end. The main block has a 4-room-and-cross-passage plan with a roughly central cross passage. Now only part of the passage's lower (south) side screen remains but there was originally an unheated service room (probably including a stair) between passage and south end kitchen. The kitchen has a gable end stack serving the ground floor fireplace (now somewhat reduced in size). Both hall and chamber above have fireplaces in an axial stack backing onto the passage. A newel stair alongside the stack accesses the chambers above. At the north end is a small unheated service room, possibly a buttery. Part of this room is now taken up by a late 19th-early 20th century staircase. The parlour and largest first floor chamber occupy the crosswing. There is a doorway off the hall into the parlour. The parlour and chamber have fireplaces in the gable end stack and the rooms are connected by a newel stair rising alongside the stack. The house is 2 storeys throughout, of chert rubble with thatch roof. A number of slate fragments were found on the wall top, including one complete slate. These were small peg-slates and probably derive from the original roof.
Many of the blocks are cut to rough rectangles and in places, notably the parlour crosswing, they are laid to rough courses. A grey limestone ashlar is used for the voussoirs of the window arches (all flat arches) of the higher status rooms and internally the fireplaces have beerstone jambs. Both gable ends, south end of main block and w end of crosswing, have rubble parapets with limestone coping stones.
Windows are all 20th century timber casements with glazing bars but old photos show some earlier casements containing rectangular leaded panes - possibly 18th century (see St. John Gray). Doors are late 20th century, although some occupy original doorcase. The passage rear doorway also appears to have its original frame although this is now boxed in. The front porch, near lean-to and south-end conservatory are all late 20th century additions.
The main structure of the L-plan house appears to be a single build of mid 17th century. The style of all the early features is consistent throughout. Parts of the stone walling may derive from an earlier building on the site but none can be readily identified as such. 'platform framed' with wattle + daub infill. The main ground floor rooms have 4-panel ceilings. The hall may not originally have been ceiled, whereas the parlour seems to have been ceiled from the beginning. The kitchen has an axial beam + half beams. Both the service rooms have plain joisted ceilings. Three ground floor rooms (kitchen, hall and parlour) and 2 first floor rooms (hall and parlour chambers) were heated from the beginning. The 2 original staircases are newels set alongside hall and parlour stacks. The former still has solid oak baulk steps.
The hall chamber has ornamental plasterwork on the chimneybreast. There are 4 badges set in a moulded frame, the upper edge finished as a cornice. The left 2 badges have similar scalloped edges and contain motifs not unlike the kind of floral sprays usually associated with ribbed ceilings of 16th- and 17th centuries.
See report for details of roofing.

No information supplied.

Whitehall Manor (formerly listed as Whitehall Farm House)

Detached house. 17th century, possibly the remodelling of an earlier house. Rubble chert; gable end thatched roof, the gables with stone coping. 4-room through-passage plan (possibly a 17th century adaptation of a 3-room plan), the service end to the right of the passage, with a higher end front wing. Axial stack (possibly inserted) backs on to a passage; service-end end-fireplace; end stack to wing. 2 storeys.

Exterior: front: 3-window range, all late 20th century 2-light casement windows; Victorian panelled door to passage. 20th century window to wing except for one fixed 2-light window to outer face. Rear: First floor with three 3-light casement windows and one of 4 lights, with 6 leaded panes to each light. Ground floor: 20th century windows; leanto.

Interior: not accessible. Commander Williams's report dated August 1982 described a framed ceiling with intersecting beams forming 4 panels to the wing, and a well coursed hall stack. All the roof timbers are clean with cambered collar trusses.