Name:Small Mound, Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure

A small mound was identified during an earthwork survey of the Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Newman , P., 2016, Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359658.

An earthwork survey was commissioned by Bill Horner, Devon County Archaeologist, following encouraging results from a LiDAR transcription, leading to the discovery of Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure.

A small, artificial mound is located just to the south of the enclosure near the eastern end (z). It is 4.5 metres long by up to 2.2 metres wide with a lozenge footprint. It is approximately 0.3-0.4 metres high. Its purpose is not known, but its sharply defined profile suggests a relatively recent date for its addition to the earthworks of this hill.