Name:Tracks, Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure,

Summary

Earthworks identified during an archaeological survey of Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure represents former trackways.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2016, Lifton Wood and the Development of the Surrounding Area. (Report - Assessment). SDV359657.

This desk-based assessment was carried out between August 2015 and February 2016 to assist in the interpretation of a recently rediscovered hilltop enclosure and other features in Lifton Wood, Lifton, Devon.

Newman’s survey identifies two trackways, (see report for full details).

Newman , P., 2016, Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359658.

An earthwork survey was commissioned by Bill Horner, Devon County Archaeologist, following encouraging results from a LiDAR transcription which led to the discovery of Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure.

Two significant linear earthworks on the northern slope of the hill were formed by trackways created to ease movement across the slopes. Of these two, the earliest (x) runs east to west and probably originated in the village of Lifton, although no trace of it is visible in the meadow to the north and it is not depicted on the 19th-century Tithe or estate maps. However, within the woodland, it survives as a substantial 3 metre-wide terrace, with a drop of 2.5 metres, cutting obliquely across the contour.

The other track (y) extends from the road at the north-western limit of the survey, then along the north slope, just a few metres below the ramparts in places. Although the eastern section of the track, beyond the hilltop enclosure, was not investigated due to tree coverage, it is depicted on the Tithe map of 1840 and the OS 25-inch 1st edition map of 1884, and is known to continue east before turning south, then looping back to the west, about halfway down the southern slope in the direction of Lifton Park. This track was probably engineered rather than being worn through extended use, and has been
cut and levelled into the very steep hillsope for most of its course. This, clearly significant, track is not shown on the estate map of 1807, suggesting it was constructed between 1807 and 1840.