Name:Field system west of Lifton Park Farm, Lifton

Summary

Curvilinear and linear banks and ditches are visible as pale cropmarks on aerial imagery taken in 2001 and as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016. They are interpreted as relict field boundaries of a field system of medieval origin, that had been removed prior to the establishment of Lifton Park by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks are located within land parcel 1215 which is recorded as ‘Lifton Park and House’.

Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-NOV-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Curvilinear and linear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2016, Lifton Wood and the Development of the Surrounding Area. (Report - Assessment). SDV359657.

This desk-based assessment was carried out between August 2015 and February 2016 to assist in the interpretation of a recently rediscovered hilltop enclosure and other features in Lifton Wood, Lifton, Devon.

It is suggested that the fields within this angular boundary display characteristics of a medieval field system surrounding West Park, with fields of seemingly later character to the west.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2001 ACCESSED 18-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Pale curvilinear and linear cropmarks are visible.

Curvilinear and linear banks and ditches are visible as pale cropmarks on aerial imagery taken in 2001 and as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016. The earthworks measure between 3-13 metres wide and are typically orientated north-east to south-west and north-west to south-east. They define a series of rectilinear land parcels that measure between 25-65 metres wide and occupy an area of circa 12 hectares of south-west facing slope and level ground.
The earthworks are located within a single land parcel (1215) on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, which is recorded as ‘Lifton Park and House’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. They do not correspond with any features shown in this location on this map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern which is characterised variously as medieval enclosures, medieval enclosures based on strip fields and as park and gardens.
They are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of a field system of medieval origin that had been removed prior to the establishment of Lifton Park by the mid-19th century.