Name:Possible Deer Park Boundary, north side of Lifton Wood.

Boundary north side of Lifton Wood, possible boundary to a former deer park.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• BOUNDARY BANK (XIX to XXI - 1807 AD to 2013 AD (Pre))

Full description

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2016, Lifton Wood and the Development of the Surrounding Area. (Report - Assessment). SDV359657.

This desk-based assessment was carried out between August 2015 and February 2016 to
assist in the interpretation of a recently rediscovered hilltop enclosure and other features in Lifton Wood, Lifton, Devon.

A clear boundary feature of probable early date separates the medieval strip field remains to the south of Lifton from the modern extent of Lifton Wood. This boundary comprises a sizeable bank with a ditch on the woodland side (to the south). Intriguingly, although the current woodland meets this bank , all historic maps of a usable scale show the edge to Lifton Wood along the parallel line of a track to the south (where there is currently no physical boundary). No explanation for this can be offered at present. The bank represents the only feature in the study area with a recognised potential to represent the remains of a deer park boundary.