Name:Orchard west of Broadhayes Farm, Stockland

Summary

The remains of ridges, probably made for tree planting or improved drainage from the post-medieval period to 20th century were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as low and narrow parallel earthwork banks on the east-facing slopes west of Broadhayes Farm, Stockland.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1996 AD (Between))

The banks fall within an area depicted as an orchard.

Narrow parallel banks were visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 96 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

The earthwork banks have been levelled and the former orchard cleared of trees.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST2202-ST2302 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

The former orchard has been partly coverted to farmyard use.

The visible banks extended over an area of roughly 1.2 hectares and were spaced approximately 5 to 6 metres apart. They fell within a much larger plot depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and are therefore interpreted as ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage. They were aligned cross contour, presumably to aid drainage towards a stream immediately to the north.
By 1947 western half of the orchard had been cleared of trees revealing the underlying earthwork banks under pasture. By 1996 all orchard planting had been cleared and the banks probably levelled by arable cultivation, with almost 2000 square metres of the eastern tip of the orchard encroached onto from the farmyard to the east. By 2014 this encroachment had increased to almost 0.6 hectares, or almost the area of the post-war orchard.

De-Villiers, S, 2019, Land at Broadhayes Farm, Stockland, Honiton, Devon: Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363275.

Archaeological monitoring and recording of groundworks was undertaken within the area for the construction of an agricultural worker's dwelling. No archaeological features or deposits were exposed and no finds were recovered during