Name:Yard between hut circles on Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Excavation in 2011 recorded a paved area 'yard' between two hut circles within the Bronze Age hut circle settlement on Bellever Tor. The positions of the entrances of the two huts both opened out into an enclosed yard area and appear contemporaneous in date (Middle Bronze Age; around 1500 BC). Features including stone paths possibly linking the houses and stone division also recorded.

• YARD (Constructed, Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1001 BC (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Hut Circle Bellever Tor, Dartmoor. Results of an Archaeological Evaluation, 2-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347150.

Hughes, S. + Quinnell, H., 2009, A Bronze Age roundhouse at Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest, Devon: results of an archaeological excavations, 10 (Report - Excavation). SDV347149.

These investigations focused on the interior area of the roundhouse and did not refer to the paved area.

Hughes, S., 2012, A Bronze Age Settlement at Bellever Tor, Dartmoor: Results of archaeological excavations in 2011, 1-6, Figures 1-3. Plates 1-3 (Report - Excavation). SDV359661.

Enclosed area between two roundhouses (Structures 1 and 2) provided an understanding of the relationship between the two structures and some indication of their phasing. The boundary forming the perimeter to the enclosed area was composed of two elements which overlay a buried soil. The boundary wall was 1.7 metres wide and survived within the excavation area to a height of 0.4 metres. It was constructed of granite pieces measuring 0.3 to 0.8 metres with an upper course of small granite rubble. The boundary wall abutted the north side of Structure 2 and extended beyond the excavation area. The wall was truncated to the south by a tree pit but survived to a width of 1.2 metres. The enclosed area contained three granite paved surfaces. One abutted the perimeter wall of Structure 1. Another extended from the entrance of Structure 1 into the adjacent tree pit. From the east of the tree pit was a surface extending towards Structure 2. Where a relationship survived it suggested that the enclosure wall was added after the construction of the roundhouses.

Hughes, S., 2014, A Bronze Age Settlement at Bellever Tor, Dartmoor: Results of archaeological excavations in 2014, 6-7, fig 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV365281.

No evidence in the two trenches set over the larger hut circle that the paved area recorded in 2011 continued around this side of the hut. The position of the entrance of the smaller hut facing the larger and the presence of the linking boundary wall and probable courtyard feature indicates that these features are likely to be contemporary and would have had some associated function.

Site within Scheduled Area.