Name:The Old Farmhouse, Crebor, Gulworthy

Summary

An old farmhouse dating to at least the 16th-17th century, now fully restored, having been deserted for much of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Sanders, J., 2011, Changing Times for Dartmoor Longhouses, 56-7 (Article in Serial). SDV347499.

A major restoration programme began on this building in 1996. At that time the buildings was hardly recognisable as a dwelling having been virtually abandoned since a new farmhouse was built at the beginning of the 20th century. It had some elegant features worth preserving including two staircase turrets (one 16th century, the other 17th century, a huge fireplace and a small Georgian fireplace clinging to the wall of a floorless chamber. The lower end had been mainly used for sheep and poultry but this has now been incorporated into the house. The attached barn was converted at the same time. Map object partly based on this source.

Map object partly based on this source.