Name:Magazine at Caroline Wheal Prosper Tin Mine, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Magazine at Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine built in the 19th century to the north of the house and office

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• MAGAZINE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Possibly shown on 19th century map.

Newman , P., 2004, Caroline Wheal Prosper: a Tin Mine at Buckfastleigh in Devon, 7, Figure 3 & Plan (Report - Survey). SDV359664.

The magazine building at Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine is 15 metres to the north of the office building. It is built on and against a rocky outcrop. The walls appear intact though the structure is roofless. The almost square building is 2 metres by 1.9 metres with 0.5 metre thick walls and survives up to 1.5 metres high. A 0.7 metre wide entrance is on the south side.