Name:Dressing Floor and Buddles at Caroline Wheal Prosper Tin Mine, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Dressing floor and buddles constructed in the 19th century at Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine to the north and east of the wheelpit

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XIX - 1854 AD (Between) to 1857 AD (Between))

Small square structure shown on 19th century map which probably represents the buddle to the east of the wheelpit.

Newman, P., 2004, Caroline Wheal Prosper: a Tin Mine at Buckfastleigh in Devon, 9, Figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV359664.

The 19th century dressing floor at Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine was located to the north of the wheelpit. The area was terraced utilizing the face of a natural outcrop as a back wall. Circa 14 metres north of the wheelpit a small stone building 4 metres long was built against the outcrop. North of the building a slightly raised terrace has a retaining wall on the west side and probably contained the portable tin dressing equipment. Two buddles survive to the east of the wheelpit. The northern stone lined buddle has a lozenge shape 4.5 metres long by 2.1 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep. The southern end has a narrow slot through which water could exit. To the south a second stone lined rectangular buddle measures 4.3 metres by 2.3 metres by 0.8 metres deep and is located to collect material within the outflow of the other buddle. To the east of the buddles is a stone lined channel running north to south constructed to convey water and possibly tin slime to the area at the foot of the terrace.