Name:Leat at Caroline Wheal Prosper Tin Mine, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Leat constructed in the 19th century from the Dean Burn to the dressing floor and wheelpit at Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LEAT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Newman , P., 2004, Caroline Wheal Prosper: a Tin Mine at Buckfastleigh in Devon, 9, Figure 3 and Plan (Report - Survey). SDV359664.

The two water wheels and dressing processes at Caroline Wheal Posper tin mine were supplied by a 450 metre long leat from the west side of the Dean Burn at SX69996627. The water course survives to a width of 3 metres by 0.6 metres deep with a stone lined channel and 0.8 metre thick bank. The leat survives over its entire length although sections have broken downin several places and the channel is silted particularu near the head weir. The channel is disturbed as it approaches the dressing floor and its course becomes unclear.