Name:Tramway at Caroline Wheal Prosper Tin Mine, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Tramway constructed in the 19th century at Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine running circa 700 metres east-north-east from William's Shaft to the main mine buildings

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Newman , P., 2004, Caroline Wheal Prosper: a Tin Mine at Buckfastleigh in Devon, 6, Figure 3 and Plan (Report - Survey). SDV359664.

Tramway at Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine runs from a point adjacent to the north side of William's Shaft down to the dressing floors 680 metres to the east beside the Dean Burn. The fall is approximately 125 metres. The tramway takes almost a direct route between the two points. It ran along a raised linear embankment for 120 metres the through a terraced cutting with spoil dumped to the south. Two cuttings have a width of 1.3 metres suggesting the tramway was single track. The eastern terminal is sited 14 metres south-west of the wheelpit. The course of the 'Pump Rod' is shown on the Plan to roughly follow the same course as the tramway.