Name:Extraction Pit, northeast of Dunkeswell Abbey, Hemyock

Summary

Possible extractive workings of post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork cuttings on aerial photographs of 1989 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northeast of Dunkeswell Abbey, Hemyock. These earthworks have also been interpreted by the National Record of the Historic Environment as the remains of a possible medieval iron working site.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• IRON WORKING SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks closely correspond to a kink in the field boundary depicted on this map.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 260-61 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

The extractive workings are visible as earthwork cuttings.

Possible extractive workings of post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork cuttings on aerial photographs of 1989 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northeast of Dunkeswell Abbey, Hemyock. The irregular shaped earthworks measures approximately 57m in length and appear to have been cut into the side of a natural scarp, on gentle northwest facing slope which borders the floodplain of Madford River. The cuttings closely correspond to a kink in the field boundary depicted on the Parish Tithe Map, so likely pre-dates this map. Additional cuttings or areas of terracing are possibly visible to the immediate north, although since these were not clearly defined and may also be of natural origin they were defined only by an extent of area polygon. The earthworks recorded here have also been interpreted by the National Record of the Historic Environment as the remains of a possible medieval iron working site, although this does not appear to be immediately obvious. Further investigation, such as a site visit, may help to shed additional light on the the nature of these earthworks.