Name:Linear Features, St Michael and All Angels Church, Meeth, Torridge, Devon

Summary

Four linear features recorded during an archaeological watching brief on works undertaken at St Michael and All Angels Church, Meeth.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEETH

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Webb, P., 2016, St Michael and All Angels Church, Meeth, Torridge, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359686.

Archaeological monitoring was undertaken within the graveyard of St. Michael and All Angels Church, Meeth, Torridge, Devon, during groundworks associated with the laying of new drains. Four linear features and two tree throws were recorded.

The four linear features were aligned east-to-west across the trench. Two of the linears had been disturbed by tree throws (see MDV115576).

A small assemblage of material, all derived from three contexts: the topsoil, a hedgebank and the subsoil. All of this material is post-medieval in date, with most of the pottery consisting of
19th century industrial wares. Some post-medieval North Devon material was also present, and two large sherds of early 18th century Bristol/Staffordshire yellow slipware pressed plate.