Name:Ridge and Furrow, Countess Wear, Exeter

Summary

Geophysical survey undertaken on land at Countess Wear. The anomalies are thought to be attributed to ridge and furrow cultivation.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Unknown date)

Full description

Passmore, A. + Pink, F., 2011, Archaeological Recording During the Laying of a New Sewer Pipe Between Topsham Road and Glasshouse Lane, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347478.

Richardson, T., 2014, Countess Wear, Exeter (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359688.

A detailed gradiometry survey was conducted over approximately 3.8 hectares of grassland. The survey an area of ridge and furrow cultivation as the only probable archaeology at the site. A number of possible archaeological anomalies have been identified; however these are likely to be of agricultural origin. The remaining anomalies are of modern origin relating to underground services, agricultural activity, scattered magnetic debris, ferrous objects and fencing.

The survey at Countess Wear has identified ridge and furrow cultivation as the only probable archaeology on the site. This suggests that the land was used for agriculture during the medieval period. There is no evidence of prehistoric or Roman, which can be seen in the surrounding area. A number of possible archaeological anomalies have been identified; however these are likely to be of agricultural origin. The remaining anomalies are of modern origin relating to underground services, agricultural activity, scattered magnetic debris, ferrous objects and fencing.