Name:Agricultural Building at Hareston Farm, Brixton

Agricultural building at Hareston Farm, Brixton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2016 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. + Rainbird, P., 2015, Barns at Hareston Farm, Brixton (Report - Assessment). SDV359694.

This heritage statement has been prepared by AC archaeology on behalf of Dart Developments (Devon) Ltd for a group of agricultural buildings at Hareston Farm, Brixton, Devon.

This is the major building on the site and consists of a range facing northwest with wings to the rear forming an overall E-shape plan. The majority of the building is constructed of roughly coursed masonry, predominantly limestone, but other stones are present. The architectural features are chiefly outlined in brick, with some granite features, and later renovation in cement and steel. All of the buildings reported here currently lie derelict. The buildings described were formed by an early 20th century redevelopment of an earlier farm site to create a ‘model farm’. (See report for further details).