Name:Agricultural Building at Hareston Farm, Brixton

Agricultural building at Hareston Farm, Brixton

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2016 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. + Rainbird, P., 2015, Barns at Hareston Farm, Brixton (Report - Assessment). SDV359694.

This heritage statement has been prepared by AC archaeology on behalf of Dart Developments (Devon) Ltd for a group of agricultural buildings at Hareston Farm, Brixton, Devon.

This is located to the southeast of the main building. It is constructed using the same materials and in the same style as Building A and has a pitched slate roof with a brick chimney stack on the northeast end of the ridge which is topped by a tall yellow ceramic chimney pot. It comprises one large double height room with a clerestory window in the southwest gable and a large door and window in the northwest wall. The ceiling is open to the roof with two wooden A-frame structures exposed. This room may have been used as a garage, although the chimney along with an ash hatch, an adjacent blocked opening and pipe in the southeast corner may indicate that a boiler or free-standing hearth had been located in this area. To the southeast are two adjoining contemporary small rooms with a different ridge line that is lower in height. Each of these has a door facing northwest. The room in the middle has a large brick-built pedestal at the rear holding a concrete shelf. The functions of these small rooms are unclear. (see report for further details).