Name:Agricultural Building Hareston Farm, Brixton

Agricultural building Hareston Farm, Brixton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2016 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. + Rainbird, P., 2015, Barns at Hareston Farm, Brixton (Report - Assessment). SDV359694.

This heritage statement has been prepared by AC archaeology on behalf of Dart Developments (Devon) Ltd for a group of agricultural buildings at Hareston Farm, Brixton, Devon.

This is located to the southeast of the main building complex and is narrow and long on a northwest-southeast alignment. It is constructed of the same materials and in the same style as the surrounding buildings and has a pitched slate roof. It comprises two rooms; a small room at the southeast end accessed externally by a southwest facing door and the remainder divided by pens internally and formerly accessed by seven (one now blocked) small doors in the southwest wall opening from external pens. The pair of external pens matching the northwest end appear to have their original stone walls, but the pair southeast of these have been replaced in concrete and steel; these are matched internally by pens constructed with modern materials. This building was undoubtedly constructed as a piggery with a feed preparation area at the southeast end. Oddly, the only window is at the northwest end. (See report for further details).