Name:Ash House, Lower Leigh Farm

Remains of a circular ash house.

Unattributed, Lower Leigh Farm, BH188021-BH188022 (Un-published). SDV352686.

Des=worksheet.

Des=colour slide/(26/8/1992)/in smr.

Des=b/w print/(26/8/1992)film no bh26 frame nos 34-35/in smr.

Vis=9/3/1978(timms, s. Dcc) remains of circular ash house still stand on northern side of lower leigh. Stone, now roofless, previously thatched. Doorway in north side, bricked up entrance on south. Condition now deteriorating.(worksheet).

Vis=26/8/1992 (reed and stead) building survives to a height of up to 2m. Pottery is visible in the mortar bonding. There is a blocked doorway or window in the wall opposite n entrance at 1.20m above ground level.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, NH188.3 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

No information supplied.