Name:Settlement at Higher Uphay Farm, Axminster

Summary

Earthworks of a possible medieval settlement comprising three potential building platforms and associated plots, extending along the east side of a holloway. Documentary sources refer to a chapel and manor house at Uphay but these features appear too small and they may have been situated to the north-west where there are further earthworks. Irregular earthworks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE10
  • Pastscape: 449546

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

No features are depicted in these exact locations.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.

An area of irregular ground surface is visible, to the west of a curvilinear earthwork bank.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 445430 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Slight earthworks a possible Medieval settlement comprising three possible building platforms and associated plots, extending along the east side of a holloway. Documentary sources refer to a chapel and manor house at Uphay, however, these features appear to be too small for a manor house and/or chapel. These may have been situated to the northwest where further indeterminate earthworks are present.
Full description
(SY 290899) William de Uphay was granted a licence for a chapel or oratory in 1370 and again in 1374 and 1376.
The manor changed hands and a further licence of 1421 gives the dedication of St. Anne, of Uphay.
There are no remains of the manor house and chapel but it is assumed that the house stood near the cottages on the track close to the corner of the wood where Pulman says there were "traces of several houses forming a little street." (1)
References to the manor house occur in a survey in the reign of Queen Mary and in lease of 1705. (2)
The name 'Uphay' (a) survived until recently; being applied to a cottage (now demolished) at SY 29089996.
On the lower hill-slope to the south at SY 29079990 are the now unsurveyable traces of possibly three building platforms and associated plots, extending along the east side of a now vague holloway which may represent Pulmans' (b) 'little street'. These features would appear to be too small for a
manor house and/or chapel, which may possibly have occupied the higher ground to the north west where there are considerable indeterminate surface irregularities. No surface finds were made over the area which is at present under pasture, and dense bramble. (3)