Name:Possible Rectilinear Cropmark, south of Culmstock, Culmstock parish

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over a possible infilled ditch of a rectilinear shaped enclosure of uncertain function and date are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1998, to the south of Culmstock. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

National Monument Record, 1998, NMR 15891, NMR 15891/01 27-APR-1998 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359710.

Cropmarks of a possible rectilinear enclosure are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over a possible infilled ditch of a rectilinear shaped enclosure of uncertain function and date are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1998, to the south of Culmstock. The cropmarks are fairly well defined and appear to form an enclosure which measures approximately 32m in length by 18m in width. It is sited on gentle northwest facing slope, overlooking the River Culm. Whilst the cropmarks do appear to be archaeological in origin, the nature and date of this possible enclosure is less clear, although do not appear to be obviously prehistoric in style. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.