Name:Relict Field Boundaries, west of Fry’s Farm, Culmstock

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

The northern most earthwork banked feature is depicted as a field boundary on this map.

The northern most field boundary has passed out of use.

The field boundaries are visible as earthworks.

The field boundaries are visible as earthwork bank and ditch features.

Former field boundaries of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks and a ditch on aerial photographs of 1989 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the west of Fry’s Farm. The earthworks appear to comprise two adjacent banks, the northern of the two being distinctly curvilinear in shape, with a linear earthwork ditch present on its southeast side. This ditch appears to be associated with an historic and extant field boundary at its southwest extent. With the exception of the curvilinear banked earthwork to the north, the other two field boundaries appear to have passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48. By the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map this remaining field boundary has also passed out of use. The Historic Landscape Characterisation project records this area as comprising 'Medieval enclosure based on strip fields', so the boundaries may in part be of medieval origin.