Name:Possible Earthwork Banked Features, Sidwell’s Farm, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork banked features are not depicted on this map.

The earthwork banked features are visible.

Possible earthwork banked features are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, at Sidwell’s Farm. The features are poorly defined, although appear to comprise two parallel curvilinear banks, broadly northwest to southeast aligned, which have been cut by a linear northeast to southwest aligned bank. This linear bank likely represents a relict field boundary and whilst the function of the two curvilinear banks is less clear, they may also conceivably represent an earlier phase of land division here, all of which appear to have passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. The earthworks were not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey and given their poor clarity on lidar, some caution should be exercised.