Name:Possible Earthwork Banks of Former Field Boundaries, northwest of Tedburrow Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Two earthwork banked features of possible former medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1950 onwards, to the northwest of Tedburrow Farm. The eastern of the two features remains partly visible as an earthwork bank on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

One of the field boundaries is partly depicted on this map.

The earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1213 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

The eastern earthwork bank is partly visible.

Two earthwork banked features of possible former medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1950 onwards, to the northwest of Tedburrow Farm. The eastern of the two earthworks is northwest to southeast aligned and is partly defined as a field boundary on the Parish Tithe map at its southern extent. That to the west is northeast to southwest aligned and appears to have completely passed out of use by this time. This particular feature should, however, be viewed with some caution, being much less well defined and additionally not clear as to whether it was visible as a slight earthwork or cropmark. The Historic Landscape Characteristic project categorises this area as comprising ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields’. The eastern of the two features remains partly visible as an earthwork bank on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998-2014.