Name:Possible Earthwork Bank, north of Hemyock, Hemyock Parish

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DRAIN? (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 054-55 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

The possible earthwork banked feature is visible.

A possible earthwork banked feature of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1971 onwards and digital images captured from 2002 onwards, to the north of Hemyock. The earthwork is east to west aligned and stretches across two land parcels which border the River Culm to the north. It may represent a relict field boundary of between medieval to 19th century date, or perhaps represents ditch up-cast material from a possible modern drain carrying water into the River Culm.