Name:Possible Orchard Banks, northwest of Hartnell’s Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Possible tree-planting banks of a former post-medieval to 19th century orchard are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1971, to the northwest of Hartnell’s Farm. They have possibly since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Land parcel 1632 is recorded as an orchard.

The possible orchard has been completely cleared of trees.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 056-57 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

The possible orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Possible tree-planting banks of a former post-medieval to 19th century orchard are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1971, to the northwest of Hartnell’s Farm. The Hemyock Parish Tithe Apportionment records land parcel 1632 as an orchard, although aerial photographs of 1950 show that the orchard has been completely cleared of trees. The earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, are however only visible on aerial photographs of 1971. These earthworks are northeast to southwest aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.10 hectares of gentle west facing slope. They have possibly since been levelled.