Name:Longhouse south-west of Venford Reservoir, Holne

Summary

Remains of a former longhouse with contemporary enclosures near Venford Reservoir. The longhouse is aligned east to west and measures 18.1 metres long by 4.7 metres internally. Coursed boulder walls survive up to 0.7 metres wide and a maximum of 0.7 metres high. Traces of the cross passage lie slightly west of centre making the dwelling larger than the lower, shippon, end.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SE 269
  • Pastscape: 1089061

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Longhouse and associated features are depicted on map by Butler.

English Heritage, 2005, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Longhouse is visible on the aerial photography.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 01/08/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

Centred SX 68237064. The remains of a former longhouse and several contemporary enclosures lie in dense vegetation within the compound enclosing Venford Reservoir. The longhouse is cut into the slope and is aligned east to west. Internally it measures 18.1 metres long by 4.7 metres wide with coursed boulder walls 0.7 metres wide and a maximum of 0.7 metres high. Traces of the cross passage lie slightly west of centre making the dwelling larger than the lower, shippon, end.
This building is adjoined by several walls which form small pounds or gardens. An L-shaped range of service buildings lie 50 metres to the north at SX 68257070 (see MDV6416). (Citing Probert, S.A.J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 08-DEC-1996)