Name:Deserted farmstead south-west of Venford Reservoir, Holne

Summary

Deserted farmstead consisting of a longhouse and several associated buildings and enclosures located to the south-west of the reservoir, within an area of medieval fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Farmtead with longhouse and associated features are depicted on map by Butler.

(08/12/1996) Centred SX 68237064. The remains of a former longhouse and several contemporary enclosures lie in dense vegetation within the compound enclosing Venford Reservoir.
The longhouse is adjoined by several walls which form small pounds or gardens. An L-shaped range of service buildings lie 50 metres to the north at SX 68257070 (see MDV6416). (Citing Probert, S.A.J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 08-DEC-1996)

Remains of the house and enclosures are visible on the aerial photography.