Name:Chapel, Upottery

Chapel, Upottery.

R. A. A. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)8/roridge chapel.

Orme,n. /dcnq/35.9(1986)327-31/rawridge chapel, upottery.

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2004)/in smr.

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

The first reference to roridge chapel occurs in devon fine no.840, wherein john de hardington and felicia his wife give in 1289 to the dean and chapter of exeter cathedral the advowson of the chapel of rouerigg. In a record of the augmentation office, dated 1545/6 (see lysons) it was reported to have been dilapidated many years ago. Mhlg grade 3 (nmr).

MHLG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131769.

Vis=estimated -/-/1950(mhlg) 17th century later reconditioned. Of roughcast rubble with hipped thatched roof and has casement windows. At left end of front is an old stone doorway with pointed top now blocked and window inserted. First ref to roridge or rawridge chapel occurs in devon fine no.840 wherein john de hardington and felicia his wife give in 1289. To the dean and chapter of exeter cathedral the advowson of the chapel of rouerigg in the record of the augmentation office, dated 1545/1546.

SEE DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134644.

"old chaple", now a dwelling, is 17c, reconditioned later. It is of rough-cast rubble with hipped thatched roof and has casement windows. At the left hand end of front is an old stone doorway with pointed top, now blocked and window inserted (see dcnq).

C 1837, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV134646.

Vis=17/8/1960 (os) the building is as described by the min. Of housing. The blocked doorway in the s face of the house has a triangular head, and may be fairly late in date. Inside the building are chamfered beams of 17c type, but in the upper floor at the w end is an exposed roof truss, which is probably earlier. It is of the upper cruck type with arch bracing, possible 15c or early 16c. This is the only feature than can be, even tentatively, identified with the use of the building as a chapel. There is a strong local tradition of the building being used for ecclesiastical purposes, and of the adjoining field, known as fair close, being used for an annual fair. A mr. Bromfield, now deceased, has written that the fair ceased about 100 years ago. " (c 1837).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134647.

According to the name on the gate the building is called 'old chapel' (nmr, citing os).

Nmr=st20nw7.

Dcnq/15(1928-9).

Lysons/magna brittanica.

Des=mhlg prov list is buildings/2156/11/a/(-/7/1950)42.

Prideaux, E. K., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38586.

Vis=17/8/1960(os) blocked doorway has triangular head and may be fairly late in date. Inside the building are chamfered beams of 17th century type but in upper floor at w end is an exposed roof truss which is probably earlier. It is of the upper cruck type with arch bracing possible 15th or early 16th cent. Strong local tradition of building being used for ecclesiastical purposes, and adjoining field known as "fair close" being used for annual fair. Fair said to have ceased about 1837. It is presumed that there was an oratory here in the 11th century, for the church of st. Mary, who owned the manor at the time of the domesday survey (reichel). The building, now a cottage, is in good repair.(r. A. A. ). The document of 1289 appears to disprove the idea of ascribing the foundation of the chapel to the dean and chapter of exeter (prideaux).

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

Respondent to dean milles questionnaire of mid 18th century noted the presence of a chapel at rawridge (dean milles).

This building along with other nearby listed buildings are diverse but all share a setting in the valley bottom hamlet of Rawridge situated along the road that runs through the village between Upottery and Monkton. The buildings have a shared integrity as historic elements of the hamlet. Their setting comprises farmland in the Otter Valley and modern housing in particular on the south-east side. To the east the setting comprises the western slopes of Rawridge Hill which comprise small fields of pasture, farms and woodland and is located within the Site.

Views towards the Site are generally screened by modern housing and hedgerows and any development within the Site would not be located in close proximity to the buildings. Any scheme located on the slopes to the east of Rawridge would be within the setting of the buildings within the hamlet and may cause harm to their significance.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Vis=estimated -/-/1821(lysons) reported to have been dilapidated many years ago.