Name:Ashburton 'parole' stone at Dart Vale

Summary

One of a number of stones set up to indicate the distance from the town within which French prisoners of war were allowed to roam.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1803 AD to 1815 AD (Between))

Full description

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 257-8 (Monograph). SDV350689.

During the Napoleonic War, numbers of French prisoners of war greatly increased to the extent that housing them became an issue. Aside from the construction of the prison at Princetown, a number of towns were approved for the billeting of officers 'on parole' who gave their word of honour that they would not attempt to escape. Ashburton was one of these towns and seven boundary stones were erected set at a distance of one mile from the 'extreme parts of the town' to define the area in which these officers were permitted to roam.
One such stone was placed on the Holne Turn road opposite the entrance to Dart Vale. This stone only shows the figure '1' above road level.

Crabb, A., 2016, Update on the parole stone near Dart Vale (Personal Comment). SDV359720.

A telephone conversation with a member of the public has indicated this stone may have been moved and possibly now stands within the garden of 'Dart Vale'.