Name:Possible relict Field Boundaries around Membury Castle hillfort

Summary

Two linear ditches, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 2008 and 2010, are tentatively interpreted as the remains of post-medieval or early modern field boundaries, or possibly drainage ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

National Monument Record, 2008, NMR 24902, NMR 24902/35 30-JAN-2008 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359594.

Linear earthwork ditches are visible.

A linear earthwork ditch is indistinctly visible.

Two linear earthwork ditches, less than 2 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 2008 and 2010, immediately to the east and west of Membury Castle hillfort. They are aligned cross contour and may have functioned as drainage ditches, although they are similar in morphology to a linear earthwork ditch centred at ST2836402831, which corresponds to a field boundary depicted on the Tithe map. It is possible that the earthwork ditches are the remains of field boundaries, their straight alignment perhaps suggesting a post-medieval or modern date.