Name:Field boundary south of Ridge Farm, Stockland parish

Summary

Probable former field boundaries of post-medieval origin were visible on digital images derived from lidar data as a low curvilinear earthwork banks on the south and east facing combe slopes south of Ridge Farm, Stockland parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork did not correspond with any depicted boundary.

Enclosures of post-medieval date. Fields laid out in the C18th and C19th commonly have many surveyed dead-straight field boundaries

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 03-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

The linear earthwork banks were visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Narrow and linear earthwork banks were visible.

Probable former field boundaries were visible on digital images derived from lidar data as a low and straigh earthwork banks on the south and east facing combe slopes south of Ridge Farm, Stockland parish.
The banks fell within a field system that had been characterised as probably based on strip fields of medieval origin, but were close to a zone to the west characterised as probably enclosed in the 18th or 19th century. Field boundaries from the post-medieval period were often laid out in very straight arrangements, and these relict banks might have acted as an interface between the medieval field pattern to the east and the more regular, post-medieval enclosure to the west. The relict banks, which were no more than 3 metres, did not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe map for Stockland, and were therefore probably removed prior to the 1840s. Slight evidence of a ditch between two on the banks might indicate that the earthworks also played a drainage role, a function sometimes built into new field patterns of the improvement period.