Name:Possible barrow south of Ridge Court, Stockland parish

Summary

A possible round barrow of Bronze Age date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork mound or ringwork on a slight plateau on the east-facing slopes south of Ridge Court, Stockland parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A roughly circular pale cropmark was visible.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JUN-2006 ACCESSED 03-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 30-APR-2013 ACCESSED 03-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2201 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A roughly circular mound or bank with external ditch was visible.

An earthwork mound or ringwork almost 20 metres in diameter was visible on digital images derived from lidar data on a slight plateau on the east-facing slopes south of Ridge Court, Stockland parish. A hollow or pit circa 8 metres in diameter was visible in the centre of the earthwork. It is unclear from the lidar data alone whether the earthwork was made as a ringwork or a mound that was subsequently excavated. A possible outer ditch up to 3 metres wide can also be identified from the lidar imagery. The feature could not be identified as an earthwork on any other imagery available to the survey, but a slight pale cropmark corresponding with the location of the earthwork was noted on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken from 2006 to 2014. The earthworks have been tentatively interpreted as evidence of a possible round barrow of Bronze Age date, with a similar if smaller monument 70 metres to the south. Further investigations such as geophysical survey are recommended to further characterise these sites.