Name:Former Field Boundary, southeast of Pitt Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST1114 21-APR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359722.

The former field boundary is visible as a cropmark bank.

Cropmarks which have formed over a former field boundary of potential medieval date are visible on digital images of 2006 and 2010, to the southeast of Pitt Farm. The linear northeast to southwest aligned field boundary closely respects the historic field patterns depicted on the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although appears to have passed out of use by this time. The Historic Landscape Characterisation project records this area as comprising ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields’.