Name:Possible Earthwork Banked Features at Highwood Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Possible earthwork banked features of uncertain data and function are visible on aerial photographs of 1971, at Highwood Farm, Hemyock. The features were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STOCK ENCLOSURE? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3821, RAF/39/3821 V 057-058 29-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359591.

Earthwork banked features are possibly visible.

Possible earthwork banked features of uncertain data and function are visible on aerial photographs of 1971, at Highwood Farm, Hemyock. The possible earthworks appeared to comprise two linear and parallel banks 34m and 47m in length, with a possible adjacent oval shaped banked enclosure approximately 40m in length by 25m in width. The features were fairly poorly defined and it was unclear whether they were visible as vegetation marks or slight earthworks. They may represent the remains of a linear field boundary or trackway with possible stock enclosure or remains of a former extraction pit. The features were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.